This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 March 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | KJ970 |
| MSN: | 26264/14819 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 km SE of Lübeck -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW/EDBG) |
| Destination airport: | Lübeck-Blankensee RAF Station (LBC/EDHL) |
Narrative:Dakota KJ970 was participating in the Berlin Airlift operation. It was returning to Lübeck at night when it flew into the ground during a Blind Approach Beam System (BABS) approach.
Sources:
BAAA-ACRO
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The History of British Military Conflicts since 1945 Die Rosinenbomber: Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49, Huschke, Wolfgang J.