Accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar ZK-AKX, Friday 18 March 1949
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 1949
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Owner/operator:New Zealand National Airways Corporation - NAC
Registration: ZK-AKX
MSN: 18-2382
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km NE of Paraparaumu Airport (PPQ) -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Whenuapai Air Base (NZWP)
Destination airport:Paraparaumu Airport (PPQ/NZPP)
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a hill at an elevation of 520 m while on approach to Paraparaumu Airport (PPQ). The airplane broke up and burned.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
The Canberra Times (19 March 1949)

Location