Accident Avro 685 York I G-AHFI, Tuesday 15 March 1949
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York I
Owner/operator:Skyways
Registration: G-AHFI
MSN: 1316
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Berlin-Gatow -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW/EDBG)
Narrative:
The Avro York lost control while approaching Gatow; the port wing dropped and the aircraft dived into the ground.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Nationaal Archief; Indonesia ?; June 1947