Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4335, Saturday 12 March 1949
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 1949
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Tajikistan
Registration: CCCP-L4335
MSN: 18427907
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1366 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Bel-Auty -   Uzbekistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leninabad Airport (LBD/UTDL)
Destination airport:Stalinabad Airport (DYU/UTDD)
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a flight from Leninabad (now Khudzhand) to Stalinabad (now Dushanbe) when the crew decided to cut the route short and fly through the Sangardak Gorge (Surkhondaryo region of Uzbekistan). They mistook the Chakchar Range for the Kushtang Range while flying in scattered clouds. After starting the descent, the aircraft impacted the slope of Mount Bel-Auty in the Kushtang range at 2600 metres. It fell down a precipice and came to rest at a height of 2270 metres.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location