Accident Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4) 42-72464, Wednesday 9 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72464
MSN: 10569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:N of Celle -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Celle RAF Station (ZCN/ETHC)
Destination airport:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW/EDBG)
Narrative:
Failure of engine No.2. A propeller blade penetrated the fuselage. The C-54 returned and emergency landed at Celle Airport.
The Skymaster was repaired and converted to SC-54D.

Sources:

Major USAF (Ret.) Bill J. Anderson/picture, via Huschke, Wolfgang J. /Die Rosinenbomber, Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49