Accident Douglas C-54E-5-DO (DC-4) 44-9086, Friday 4 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 March 1949
Time:16:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54E-5-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-9086
MSN: 27312
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bad Langensalza -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) Air Base (WIE/ETOU)
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB)
Narrative:
Caught fire & crashed in a field close to Heroldishausen. Two crew members and the two passengers bailed out. 1st/Lt. Royce C. Stephens (pilot) killed. The C-54 was part of Berlin Airlift. The accident was caused by an engine oil leak that resulted in a fire

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Huschke, Wolfgang J. /Die Rosinenbomber, Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49
The Unheralded: Men and Women of the Berlin Blockade and Airlift/Edwin Gere
50 Jahre Stiftung Luftbrücke

Location