Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16256, Monday 28 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 February 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16256
MSN: 20722
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Colorado -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Destination airport:San Antonio (unknown airport), TX
Narrative:
Crashed on Cerro Colorado, near La Noria Ranch, 75 miles southwest of Del Rio, TX in fog.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 4 March 1949, p3
El Siglo de Torreón 5 March 1949, p1+12
El Siglo de Torreón 6 March 1949, p1+12

Location