CFIT Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) VR-HDG, Thursday 24 February 1949
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: VR-HDG
MSN: 20576
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:North Point, Hong Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Narrative:
The crew aborted an approach in poor visibility and tried to go around. The aircraft struck a hillside near Braemar Reservoir.

Sources:

Location