Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46D Commando N1016N, Tuesday 22 February 1949
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D Commando
Owner/operator:Golden North Airways
Registration: N1016N
MSN: 33220
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Annette Island Airport, AK (ANN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Annette Island Airport, AK (ANN/PANT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made a crosswind landing on the icy Annette Island runway. The aircraft went left, despite full left power and right rudder and application of brakes. It came to rest in rough terrain, nosed over and fell back.

Sources:

Location