| Date: | Saturday 19 February 1949 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota C.3 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | British European Airways - BEA |
| Registration: | G-AHCW |
| MSN: | 13308 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Exhall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Northolt Airport (NHT/EGWU) |
| Destination airport: | Glasgow-Renfrew Airport |
Narrative:The DC-3 was on a VFR flight from London-Northolt to Glasgow-Renfrew and departed London at 09:13. An RAF Avro Anson T.21 (VV243) had taken off from Middleton at 08:09 for a training flight.
Both aircraft collided in mid-air at 4500 feet. Both planes disintegrated and fell to the ground.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was the result of a midair collision. Since neither aircraft took any apparent avoiding action it must be concluded that the pilot of the Anson did not see the Dakota and that the pilots of the Dakota did not see the Anson. This must be attributed to failure on the part of the captain of each aircraft to ensure the maintenance of an effective lookout."
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Mr E.L.Champness, via Graham Pinkney; Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) ?; 1946