CFIT Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 45-1138, Thursday 17 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 February 1949
Time:17:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-1138
MSN: 34408/17141
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:50 km S of San Antonio de los Cobres, SA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salta Airport, SA (SLA/SASA)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47D aircraft, registration 45-1138, belonging to the United States Air Force, crashed into a mountain at an altitude of 4000 meters in a place called "Salar de Arizado", a mountainous area of the former territory of the Andes, about 50Km from San Antonio de los Cobres, and 96Km from the city of Salta.
The crew consisted of (1) Pilot, US Military Attaché in Buenos Aires, Generad W. Williams; (2) his wife Margery V. Williams, (3) Captain Charles W. Williams, (4) Captain Charles W. Williams, and (5) Captain Charles W. Williams. Williams, (3) Captain Charles H. Mayo; Master Sergeants (4) Hugh Wills (5) Uriah Horts; (6) Robert C. Francer, (7) Technical Sergeant Linworth E. Stanton and (8) Sergeant August Canesteri.
The aircraft was operating a flight from Panama City to Buenos Aires, with a stopover at the destination airport Salta Airport, SA (SLA/SASA). Aircraft from Argentina, Chile and two Boeing B-17s from the North American Caribbean Defence Command from Albrook airfield had participated in the search for the wreckage of the aircraft and its deceased crew members.

Sources:

Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Douglas_C-47_Skytrain
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Antonio_de_los_Cobres
Miami Daily News Record viernes 18 de febrero de 1949
https://go.newspapers.com/welcome?&xid=4505&utm_source=Google&utm_medium=cpc&utm_campaign=NCOM+Brand&utm_keyword=newspaper%20search&gad_source=1&gclid=CjwKCAiAk8G9BhA0EiwAOQxmflLCm0Au82QKHBYgfCIWUEW0e2TcmK6Oy7Q992MmM48HZaZ_ca6zfRoCd9IQAvD_BwE&gclsrc=aw.ds
El Tiempo sábado 19 de febrero de 1949, página 8
https://www.eltiempo.com/
AAIR
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
El Litoral sábado 19 de febrero de 1949 página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/22065/?page=2
La Nación (Santiago) sábado 19 de febrero de 1949 página 21
https://culturadigital.udp.cl/index.php/lanacion/la-nacion-10760/
El Litoral lunes 21 de febrero de 1949 página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/22067/?page=2