Accident Douglas C-54M (DC-4) 44-9062, Tuesday 15 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54M (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-9062
MSN: 27288
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Celle RAF Station (ZCN) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Celle RAF Station (ZCN/ETHC)
Narrative:
Crashed on landing after engine failure. Conflicting reports say the aircraft crashed at RAF Celle or 10 miles north of Celle.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
El Siglo de Torreón 16 February 1949, p9
Malaya Tribune 16 February 1949, p1