This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 February 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas R5D-2 (C-54B) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 90386 |
| MSN: | 18372 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Oberpfaffenhofen Airport (OBF/EDMO) |
Narrative:The crew forgot to lower the gear. The aircraft landed on its belly and skidded before coming to rest. Fire erupted.
Sources:
Wolfgang J. /Die Rosinenbomber, Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Location