Accident Douglas DC-3 XT-T72, Thursday 10 February 1949
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Lutheran Mission
Registration: XT-T72
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Paiyang -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK)
Destination airport:Guiyang Airport (KWE/ZUGY)
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a ricefield in bad weather. The aircraft was named "The Saint Paul".

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 49)
The Indian Express 28 February 1949, p1