| Date: | Tuesday 8 February 1949 |
| Time: | 20:56 |
| Type: | Vickers 628 Viking 1B |
| Owner/operator: | Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS |
| Registration: | OY-DLU |
| MSN: | 199 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 611 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,5 km W off Barsebäck [Öresund] -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) |
| Destination airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
Narrative:A Vickers 628 Viking 1B passenger plane, operated by SAS, was destroyed in an accident in the sea off Barsebäck, Sweden. All 27 on board were killed.
The airplane operated on a non-scheduled flight from Madrid, Spain to Copenhagen, Denmark. A refuelling stop was made at Paris-Le Bourget (LBG), France.
The Viking departed Paris at 17:10 for a fight to Copenhagen. IFR conditions existed en route. At 20:01, some 7 minutes before the ETA, the pilot was informed that the Copenhagen airport was closed for all inbound traffic, as were possible alternate airports Aalborg and Gothenburg. The flight was advised to enter a holding pattern near Copenhagen. At 20:31 the flight was given no. 1 to land and told to descend to 1000 feet. It is thought that the aircraft passed the holding range at an altitude of 700-800 feet. The aircraft was vectored for a runway 22 approach, but failed to land. The wreckage was found a month later on the bottom of the sea at a depth of 23 m in the runway 22 approach area.
Sources:
http://www.flying-vikings.net/viking/OY-DLU.html Location