Accident Junkers Ju-52/3m CCCP-I511, Monday 7 February 1949
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 February 1949
Time:10:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:MAP Tyumen No. 26
Registration: CCCP-I511
MSN: 7658
Total airframe hrs:3325 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:14 km N of Mezenka, Beloyarsky district -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Verkhnyaya Salda Airport
Destination airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU)
Narrative:
All three engines were clogged by snow and consequently failed as the aircraft encountered a snow flurry.
The aircraft crash-landed in the taiga.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports