This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 February 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-15578 |
| MSN: | 20044 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 170 km NE of Ahwaz -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI) |
Narrative:The diplomatic plane with five or seven Army airmen went missing in Iran while on a flight from Tehran to Bahrain. It was found crashed in mountains a few days later.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 11 February 1949, p21
AAIR
Le Franc-tireur 8 February 1949, p1