Accident Avro 685 York I G-AGJD, Tuesday 1 February 1949
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York I
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGJD
MSN: 1210
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tripoli-Castel Benito Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tripoli-Castel Benito Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Avro York swung to the right during a crosswind takeoff, overcorrected and crashed.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Andy Frish; Tripoli-Castel Benito Airport (TIP/HLLT); 01 February 1949