| Date: | Sunday 30 January 1949 |
| Time: | 16:22 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-749A Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | NC86530 |
| MSN: | 2528 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3561 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-3350 (749C18BD1) Cyclone |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | over Port Washington, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Destination airport: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While climbing in VFR through 3500-4000 feet the Constellation collided with a Cessna 140 (NC76891) private plane. The Cessna was on a local flight from Meriden, CT and was flying in level flight on a right converging course. The Cessna crashed, but the Constellation landed safely at Mitchel AFB.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the joint failure of the Constellation pilots to observe and avoid the Cessna aircraft in flight, and of the Cessna pilot, while on an airway and in an area where a heavy concentration of traffic could be expected, to remain alert and avoid the Constellation."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No. 1-0013