Accident Lisunov Li-2T CCCP-L4491, Saturday 29 January 1949
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 1949
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4491
MSN: 4309
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:757 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nizhnyaya Pesha Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nizhnyaya Pesha Airport (ULAV)
Destination airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA)
Narrative:
The Li-2T crashed during takeoff from Nizhnyaya Pesha Airport in crosswind conditions. The aircraft became airborne at a low speed and pitched up. Improperly secured cargo began to shift rearward, causing a higher angle of attack. The airplane stalled at a height of 15-20 metres and crashed 75 metres beyond the runway threshold.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports