Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) NC17713, Thursday 27 January 1949
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC17713
MSN: 4582
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Alameda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
No.1 engine problems immediately after takeoff caused the pilot to shut down the engine and feather the propeller. A right turn was made to return to the airport, but the aircraft struck treetops and crashed. The crew probably shut down and feathered the wrong engine.