Loss of control Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando NC1241N, Wednesday 26 January 1949
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am), lsf USAF
Registration: NC1241N
MSN: 22474
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Asmara International Airport (ASM) -   Eritrea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The gear had just been retracted on takeoff when the no. 2 engine lost power. The crew then attempted to return to the airport. Speed and altitude were low as the aircraft entered a stall, causing it to crash into a ditch.

Sources:

Location