Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN491, Monday 24 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN491
MSN: 33009/16261
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Utecht -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW/EDBG)
Destination airport:Lübeck-Blankensee RAF Station (LBC/EDHL)
Narrative:
The Dakota crashed into a forest in East Germany while approaching Lübeck at night.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The History of British Military Conflicts since 1945
Die Rosinenbomber: Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49, Huschke, Wolfgang J
Die Luftbrücke tv documentary