This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 January 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 39323 |
| MSN: | 26-1023 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roosevelt Roads-Roosevelt NAS (NRR) -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune 39323 was damaged beyond repair at NAS Roosevelt Roads, Puerto Rico, when the nosewheel collapsed during "a fast taxy test" along the runway.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher vpnavy.org 