Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3C) NC91006, Thursday 20 January 1949
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 1949
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3C)
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: NC91006
MSN: 20208
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:8051 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-65-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:43 km NE of Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO)
Destination airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Takeoff was accomplished from Homer at 19:50. Just before takeoff the flight advised Homer Tower that it would proceed to Kenai in accordance with visual flight rules. At 19:57 the flight was advised by Kenai radio that there were no passengers or cargo at Kenai, so the crew decided not to land at Kenai. At 20:05, the flight struck the south side of Ptarmigan Head at an elevation of 2,800 feet, nine miles east of the center line of the airway to Kenai.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the action of the pilot in proceeding off the designated airway at an altitude insufficient to clear the terrain."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 1-0008

Location

Images:

photo (c) Justin Adolf; near Homer, AK; August 2012

photo (c) Bryce Donich; near Homer, AK; 05 March 2016