Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1381, Wednesday 19 January 1949
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1949
Time:10:52
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1381
MSN: 30109
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:709 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Stalino Airport (DOK) -   Ukraine
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stalino Airport (DOK/UKCC)
Destination airport:Kiev (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Stalino (now Donetsk) the right propeller oversped, after which the left engine lost power. The aircraft began losing height and hit the pole of a power line and crashed into a house at ul. Krupskaya d. 105.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports