Accident Douglas C-54G-15-DO (DC-4) 45-563, Tuesday 18 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1949
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G-15-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-563
MSN: 36016
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km E of Fassberg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB)
Destination airport:Faßberg Air Base (ETHS)
Narrative:
Crashed and burned 10 km E of Fassberg, Germany. The Skymaster was part of Berlin Airlift. Pilot 1st/Lt. Robert Porter Weaver (30) fatally injured.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Huschke, Wolfgang J. /Die Rosinenbomber
Die Rosinenbomber, Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49
The Unheralded: Men an Woman of the Berlin Blockade and Airlift/Edward Gere

Location