Accident Beechcraft 34 Twin Quad NX90521, Monday 17 January 1949
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic be34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 34 Twin Quad
Owner/operator:Beechcraft
Registration: NX90521
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming GSO-580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita-Beech Airport, KS (BEC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wichita-Beech Airport, KS (BEC/KBEC)
Destination airport:Wichita-Beech Airport, KS (BEC/KBEC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 34 Twin Quad prototype was damaged beyond repair in an accident at Wichita, KS. The co-pilot died, the captain and two engineers were injured.

Sources:

Jens O. Østmann (e-mail, 20-10-2011)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Beechcraft; Wichita-Beech Airport, KS (BEC) ?