Accident Avro 688 Tudor 4B G-AGRE, Monday 17 January 1949
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tudr model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 688 Tudor 4B
Owner/operator:British South American Airways - BSAA
Registration: G-AGRE
MSN: 1253
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:western Atlantic -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bermuda Air Terminal (BDA/TXKF)
Destination airport:Kingston Airport (KIN/MKJP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A British South American Airways Avro Tudor named "Star Ariel" went missing on a flight between Bermuda and Jamaica with 20 on board.

Tudor G-AGRE departed Bermuda at 08:41 for the first leg to Kingston of a flight to Santiago. Last radio contact was at 09:42 when the flight informed Bermuda that they had passed though 30deg N and that they were changing to the Kingston frequency. Nothing more was heard from the flight; no wreckage was found. Weather at the time of the disappearance was good; wind was north at 36 knots, no clouds over FL100 (cruising altitude was FL180) and freezing level of FL140.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Through lack of evidence due to no wreckage having been found the cause of the accident is unknown."

Sources:

The Bermuda Triangle Mystery- Solved / L.D. Kusche

Location