Accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando OB-OAD-233, Monday 17 January 1949
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Owner/operator:ANDES - Aerovias Nacionales del Sur
Registration: OB-OAD-233
MSN: 267
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Yavari -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Iquitos Airport (IQT/SPQT)
Narrative:
The pilot probably lost his way en route from Lima to Iquitos and was forced to ditch the Curtiss when he ran out of fuel. The aircraft sank in 60 feet of water.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 19 January 1949, p5