Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) VT-CDZ, Sunday 16 January 1949
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 January 1949
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Dalmia Jain Airways
Registration: VT-CDZ
MSN: 25867/14422
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Banihal Pass -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jammu-Satwari Airport (IXJ/VIJU)
Destination airport:Srinagar Airport (SXR/VISR)
Narrative:
The airplane went missing near the Banihal Pass. It had taken off from Jammu at 10:43 for a one hour flight to Srinagar.

Sources:

The Indian Express - Jan 18, 1949