Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) ZS-AYB, Saturday 15 January 1949
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Pan African Air Charter
Registration: ZS-AYB
MSN: 19584
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ras-el-Tin -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Narrative:
The DC-3 forced landed in a lagoon, close to the Egyptian shore.
Poor weather at Malta eventually forced the crew to head towards El Adem, Libya but the airplane was force landed near Alexandria, Egypt instead.

Sources:

Douglas DC-3 and C-47 Operators and Owners in South Africa - Pan African Air Charter / by Ken Fuller