This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 January 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-82A-15-FA Packet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-23010 |
| MSN: | 10054 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 40 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6,5 km NW of Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Fairchild C-82A-15-FA Packet transport plane was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Fayetteville, NC.
The airplane of the 37th Troop Carrier Squadron was taking part in a para drop exercise. There were 36 paratroopers on board. After developing engine trouble, all paratroopers bailed out safely. The airplane crashed, killing all three crew members.
Sources:
The Southeast Missourian - Jan 15, 1949 Location