Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4261, Sunday 9 January 1949
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 January 1949
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4261
MSN: 18422401
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:3394 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kazan -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kazan Airport
Destination airport:Moskva (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed when both engines lost power due to carburetor icing that developed shortly after takeoff.
The Li-2 operated on a flight from Sverdlovsk to Moscow with an en route stop at Kazan.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports