Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) F-BCYO, Saturday 8 January 1949
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 1949
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration: F-BCYO
MSN: 12101
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Narrative:
The right hand main gear collapsed on landing at Lyon (LYN). The right wing struck the ground and the forward fuselage section separated during the accident.

Sources:

Drames aeriens dans le departement du Rhone

Location