This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 January 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-15931 |
| MSN: | 20379 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6,5 km SW of Mineral, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF) |
| Destination airport: | Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM) |
Narrative:The Douglas C-47 operated on a flight from Maxwell Field, Alabama to McChord Field, Washington with a refueling stop at Hill Field, Utah.
The airplane departed Hill Field at 19:34 hours. Last radio contact was at 22:44 hours when the crew radioed that they were over Tacoma, commencing the approach to McChord.
The wreckage was located January 9, 30 miles west of Mount Rainier.
Sources:
The Deseret News - Jan 7, 1949 The Deseret News - Jan 10, 1949 Accident-Report.com
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 August 1945 |
43-15913 |
United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
0 |
160 km NW of Fuzhou |
 |
w/o |
Location