Accident Breguet 730 , Friday 7 January 1949
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 1949
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic b730 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Breguet 730
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration:
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:1938
Engine model:Gnome-Rhône 14N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Arzew -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An unregistered Breguet 730 flying boat, named "Vega", was forced to ditch off Arzew, Algeria, when an engine failed in bad weather.

Sources:

NuméroL'Écho d'Oran 8 January 1949, p1
Les avions de la guerre d ' Algérie / Jacques MOULIN
El Litoral 10 January 1949, p1

Location