| Date: | Thursday 6 January 1949 |
| Time: | 07:20 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3A) |
| Owner/operator: | Coastal Cargo |
| Registration: | NC53210 |
| MSN: | 13777 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-43-90D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brandywine, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) |
| Destination airport: | Boston Commonwealth Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-3 lost control in icing conditions and entered a left spin. The crew managed to regain partial control before entering another left spin. The aircraft then crashed in in a diving left turn. It appeared the pilot probably lost control due to icing. Severe air loads encountered during the spin or attempted recovery caused the failure of both horizontal stabilizer and elevators.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the loss of control of the aircraft which resulted from an icing condition, turbulence, and lack of alertness on the part of the crew. As a result, the aircraft spun, and during the spins, or attempted recovery from the spins, severe airloads were encountered which failed the left horizontal stabilizer and the elevators."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No: 1-0034