| Date: | Wednesday 5 January 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 685 York I |
| Owner/operator: | British South American Airways - BSAA |
| Registration: | G-AHEX |
| MSN: | 1301 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caravelas Bay, BA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A tire failure was experienced on takeoff. The takeoff was continued and a visual inspection was carried out while climbing to cruising altitude. Nothing unusual was noted. At 3,5 hours into the flight the no. 3 engine failed and a fire broke out. The crew immediately started an emergency spiral descent. The York, barely under control, crash-landed near Caravelas.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Fire on board the aircraft while in flight. The secondary cause as the bursting of a tyre of starboard wheel resulting in damage to the undercarriage and to the oil system installation, and which occurred when taking off. The tread of the burst tyre tore off the hydraulic jack bracing struts, which were forced into the nacelle of the engine, causing damage to the oil system installation so that the oil emptied out, and resulting in possible further damage to the propeller feathering system. Owing to the lack of oil, caused by seepage, the connecting rods were torn out, contributing to an excessive increase in speed. In this way the uncontrolled propeller and the resulting overspeeding caused the engine to break apart, allowing the outbreak of fire, whose intensity was aggravated by the large quantity of oil round the nacelle of the no.3 engine."