| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1949 |
| Time: | 22:03 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Seattle Air Charter |
| Registration: | NC79025 |
| MSN: | 10181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5419 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI) |
| Destination airport: | New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Departure from Seattle was delayed due to ground fog. De-icing attempts were partially successful as the plane was prepared for departure. Although visibility was below minima, clearance was given for takeoff. At 1800 feet into the takeoff roll the DC-3 became airborne. The left wing then struck the ground and dragged for 117 feet. The DC-3 landed back outside the runway and continued until striking a hangar, bursting into flames.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the attempt to take off in an airplane which had formations of ice and frost on the surfaces of the wings."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 48)
CAB File No. 1-0002
Location