Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg7e , unk. date 1948
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mg7e
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:nr Chita -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force landed on a mountain ridge near Chita due to icing; wreck salvaged in 2005; under restoration 2009.

Sources:

Soviet Transports