| Date: | Friday 31 December 1948 |
| Time: | 17:52 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Pan African Air Charter |
| Registration: | ZS-BYX |
| MSN: | 12587 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monte Argentario -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA) |
| Destination airport: | Nice Airport (NCE/LFMN) |
Narrative:Douglas C-47 ZS-BYX departed Athens, Greece at 12:10 for a flight to Nice, France with a technical stop at Rome-Ciampino (CIA) ,Italy. At 17:30 the crew informed Nice that they were proceeding back to Ciampino because of weather and sea conditions. Eyewitnesses saw the aircraft flying low over Orbetello Lagoon until it crashed near Monte Argentario.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "a) Poor visibility; b) Special geographical features in area making recognition of terrain difficult and likely to mislead pilot into believing he was out at sea and could descend to a lower altitude."
Sources:
Location