Accident Douglas TS-62 (DC-3) CCCP-L1017, Thursday 30 December 1948
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 December 1948
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TS-62 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1017
MSN: 33142/16394
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:3163 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km NW of Minsk -   Belarus
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged on landing at Minsk on December 4, 1948 when the right hand main landing gear collapsed. Provisional
repairs were made between 15 and 21 December so the aircraft could be ferried to ARB-400 at Moscow-Vnukovo Airport.
Shortly after takeoff from Minsk the aircraft entered low clouds. When it came out of the clouds again the aircraft was in a right
bank. The aircraft descended until impacting a field near Petrovshchina village, 2 km north-west of Minsk Airport

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports