Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet KP-Y, Wednesday 11 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1958
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: KP-Y
MSN: 2336-227B 51-9774
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hals Barre -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karup
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a sandbar in Kattegat from a formation. Pilot Lt Aage Höy Pedersen (22).

Sources:

http://www.milfly.dk/pdf/f84.pdf
Der Nordschleswiger 12 June 1958, p1