Accident Douglas DC-3-232 VH-UZJ, Wednesday 29 December 1948
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-232
Owner/operator:Australian National Airways - ANA
Registration: VH-UZJ
MSN: 2002
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km N of Mangalore, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Western Junction Airport, TAS (LST/YMLT)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN)
Narrative:
Bad weather at destination Essendon caused the closure of this airfield. The aircraft diverted to Mangalore where it undershot the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to maintain a safe altitude when making an approach at night to land at Mangalore Aerodrome."