Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando 235, Friday 24 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration: 235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fuzhou, Fujian Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Curtiss crashed into a mountain in heavy fog near Chang-Lo-Hsien (today's Changle District, Fuzhou) at night.

Sources:

Morning Tribune 27 December 1948, p3
Recorder 27 December 1948, p1
Tang, F. 2019. History of the airlift unit of ROC Air Force. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 671: 124-153. (in Chinese)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Changle,_Fuzhou