Accident Ilyushin Il-12B CCCP-L1731, Thursday 23 December 1948
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 1948
Time:15:15
Type:Ilyushin Il-12B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-L1731
MSN: 8 301 29 ..
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Valuyevo, Moskovskaya region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome
Destination airport:Lyubertsy Aerodrome
Narrative:
The factory-fresh Il-12B aircraft was to be handed over at Moscow's Khodynka Aerodrome to a crew from the Aeroflot Georgian directorate. A flight plan had been issued for the ferry flight to Tbilisi via Moscow-Vnukuovo Airport.
As the flight crew from the Georgian directorate did not turn up in time, the aircraft was handed over to a crew from Aeroflot's Uzbek directorate who were at Khodynka in preparation for the delivery of another Il-12.
The airplane took off from Khodynka at 15:01 on a ferry to Tashkent via Lyubertsy. However, air traffic control was not notified of this change of the flight plan and the crew had not obtained meteorological information.
The Il-12 was 6 km south-east of Vnukovo when it collided with an Aeroflot TS-62 CCCP-L861 in poor visibility conditions (visibility 6 km and snow).
The TS-62 had departed Moscow's Vnukovo Airport at 15:14 for a short VFR ferry flight to Bykovo Airport.
In the collision the Il-12 lost both engines, entered a flat spin and crashed near Valuyevo. The tail of the TS-62 was sheared off. The airplane crashed and burned.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location