Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) OK-WDN, Tuesday 21 December 1948
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1948
Time:16:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-WDN
MSN: 12894
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pilos -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Narrative:
The aircraft lost its orientation due to the cloudy weather and was circling over Kalamata city (South-West Peloponnesos, instead of Athens). In the time of the event, there were military operations in process in that area.
There are conflicting reports about the circumstances of the accident. It has been suggested that the aircraft suffered a controlled flight into terrain due to poor weather. Other accounts say that when the pilot transmitted a flare, this was treated as a threat and the airplane was fired upon from the ground.
A third account states that communist insurgents thought the aircraft was going to drop weapons, so they lit flares to signal a landing area for parachutes. The pilot thought the flares were outlining an emergency landing strip. As he descended, the aircraft impacted a hillside.
The airplane was operating on a flight from Prague, Czechoslovakia to Lydda, Israel, with en route stops at Rome and Athens.

Sources:

Ronan Hubert
Thomas Brügge
Athenian Newspaper ????T???? (Eleftheria), 24-Dec-1948 pg 1

Location