Accident Fairchild C-82A-25-FA Packet 44-23042, Thursday 16 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A-25-FA Packet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-23042
MSN: 10086
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km S of Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC/KGYH)
Destination airport:Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC/KGYH)
Narrative:
A C-82A Packet transport plane crashed during a local flight out of Greenville AFB, SC. A fire broke out. Airport fire services extinguished the fire before it could consume the entire airplane.

Sources:

Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
St. Petersburg Times - Dec 17, 1948

Location