CFIT Accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) C-310, Wednesday 15 December 1948
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1948
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Limitada Nacional de Servicio Aéreo - LANSA
Registration: C-310
MSN: 13807
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km W of Bogotá -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Narrative:
The DC-3 struck a fog-shrouded hill and crashed about five minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 16 December 1948, p20

Location